Is Carla's Pasta Wild Mushroom Ravioli Pasta, 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • part skim ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE MUSHROOMS, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN [STABILIZER]), SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, CANOLA OIL), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, SALT, WILD SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE ([ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SUGAR, PARSLEY FLAKES, MINCED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM

Check Carla's Pasta Wild Mushroom Ravioli Pasta, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch