Is Carlini Butter Flavors Spray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A butter-flavor spray delivers a concentrated buttery taste via a fine, evenly distributed mist, adding a moist, glossy finish to popcorn, vegetables, bread, and cooked grains. Commonly used as a low-mess topping or finishing touch, users report convenience, consistent coverage, and quick application for savory snacks and sides and sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors (milk), Dimethyl Silicone (for Anti-foaming), Beta Carotene (color). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Carlini Butter Flavors Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carlini Butter Flavors Spray is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking