Is Carlini Butter Flavors Spray Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A butter-flavor spray delivers a concentrated buttery taste via a fine, evenly distributed mist, adding a moist, glossy finish to popcorn, vegetables, bread, and cooked grains. Commonly used as a low-mess topping or finishing touch, users report convenience, consistent coverage, and quick application for savory snacks and sides and sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors (milk), Dimethyl Silicone (for Anti-foaming), Beta Carotene (color). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Carlini Butter Flavors Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carlini Butter Flavors Spray is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking