Is Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • edam cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese
edam cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Cooked Reformed Ham With Added Water (13%) (pork, Water, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate), Tomato Purée, Edam Cheese (milk) (10%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (10%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese | Spoonful