Is Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • cooked reformed ham with added water
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Cooked Reformed Ham With Added Water (13%) (pork, Water, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate), Tomato Purée, Edam Cheese (milk) (10%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (10%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep