Is Carlsberg Danish Pilsner 568ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- barley
- hops
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Malted Barley, Barley, Hops, Hop Oil
Check Carlsberg Danish Pilsner 568ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlsberg Danish Pilsner 568ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Danish Choice Strawberry Preserve
Freshness Guaranteed Cheese Danish, 14 oz
DANISH BLUE EXTRA CREAMY CHEESE, DANISH BLUE EXTRA CREAMY
Where to buy
Carlsberg Danish Pilsner 568ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


