Is Carlson CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 90 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- lecithin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Beeswax, Lecithin (Soybeans), Annatto, Titanium Dioxide
Check Carlson CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Pyure Organic Liquid Stevia Extract Sweetener, Simply Sweet, Sugar Substitute, 200 Servings Per Container, 1.8 Fluid Ounce
One A Day Men's Complete Multivitamin 200 Tablets
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets
Where to buy
Carlson CoQ10 -- 200 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


