Is Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pompano
  • sardine
  • mackerel
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • beef gelatin
  • glycerin

pompano

Dietitian note

Pompano is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sardine
mackerel
anchovy

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Tocopherols, Natural Lemon Flavor, Soft Gel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel, Jack, Pompano)

Check Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels | Spoonful