Is Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pompano
  • sardine
  • mackerel
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • beef gelatin
  • glycerin

pompano

Dietitian note

Pompano is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sardine
mackerel
anchovy

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Tocopherols, Natural Lemon Flavor, Soft Gel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel, Jack, Pompano)

Check Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Professional Strength Lemon -- 1600 mg - 240 Softgels | Spoonful