Is Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Wild Caught Lemon -- 1600 mg - 90 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pompano
- sardine
- mackerel
- anchovy
- fish
- beef gelatin
- from fish oil
- glycerin
pompano
Dietitian notePompano is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
From, Vitamin E Natural (D-alpha Tocopherol), Omega-3 Ty Acids (From Fish Oil), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3's, Natural Lemon Flavor, Soft Gel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water
Check Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Wild Caught Lemon -- 1600 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Wild Caught Lemon -- 1600 mg - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Carlson Elite Omega-3 Gems® Fish Oil Wild Caught Lemon -- 1600 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


