Is Carlson Olive Your Heart Olive Oil Garlic -- 8.4 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- haddock
- pollock
- cod
- diglycerides
- natural garlic flavor
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Garlic Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Mono-glycerides, Diglycerides, Contains Soy And Fish: Cod, Pollock, Haddock
Check Carlson Olive Your Heart Olive Oil Garlic -- 8.4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Olive Your Heart Olive Oil Garlic -- 8.4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Carlson Olive Your Heart Olive Oil Garlic -- 8.4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


