Is Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatin
- glycerin
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
From, Vitamin E Natural (D-alpha Tocopherol), Omega-3 Ty Acids (From Fish Oil), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3's, Soft Gel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water
Check Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


