Is Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • mackerel
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • beef gelatin
  • from fish oil
  • glycerin

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From, Vitamin E Natural (D-alpha Tocopherol), Omega-3 Ty Acids (From Fish Oil), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3's, Soft Gel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water

Check Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels is available at 4 retailers

VitacostCentral MarketThrive MarketNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go