Is Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardine
- mackerel
- anchovy
- fish
- beef gelatin
- from fish oil
- glycerin
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
From, Vitamin E Natural (D-alpha Tocopherol), Omega-3 Ty Acids (From Fish Oil), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3's, Soft Gel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water
Check Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
Carlson Super Omega-3 Gems® 30 FREE Soft Gels -- 100 Softgels is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


