Is Carmalised Plant Based Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • couverture chocolate

couverture chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUVERTURE CHOCOLATE (87%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Sunflower Kernel Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower), Flavouring, Salt), CARAMELISED BISCUITS (13%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Cinnamon, Salt), *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org COCOA SOLIDS 48% MINIMUM.

Check Carmalised Plant Based Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping