Is Carman's Protein Brownie Choc Nut Fudge 5 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- glycerin plant derived
- natural flavour
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts 26%, Brown Rice Syrup, Dates 14.5%, Whole Grain Oats 14%, Pea Protein, Dark Choc Chips 6% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cacao Powder 4%, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived).
Check Carman's Protein Brownie Choc Nut Fudge 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Brownie Choc Nut Fudge 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


