Is Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 10 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced nutty and sweet aromatic notes with a crunchy exterior and slightly chewy interior; reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and satisfying texture. Typically consumed as a quick breakfast option, on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Some customers report occasional variability in texture across different packs and packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced nutty and sweet aromatic notes with a crunchy exterior and slightly chewy interior; reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and satisfying texture. Typically consumed as a quick breakfast option, on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Some customers report occasional variability in texture across different packs and packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Nuts 62% (Peanuts, Almonds 24%, Hazelnuts 2.6%), Glucose, Pepitas 8%, Honey 6%, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Psyllium Husks, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour.
Check Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


