Is Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack Vegetarian?

Description
These apple-pie-and-custard flavored muesli bars offer a soft, chewy texture with occasional crisp edges, delivering warm fruit and vanilla-custard notes. Shoppers report consistent flavor, pleasant sweetness, and convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchboxes; some note occasional crumbliness and variable chunk distribution across individual packs in typical servings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin plant derived
- natural custard flavour
- humectant
- natural flavour
glycerin plant derived
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These apple-pie-and-custard flavored muesli bars offer a soft, chewy texture with occasional crisp edges, delivering warm fruit and vanilla-custard notes. Shoppers report consistent flavor, pleasant sweetness, and convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchboxes; some note occasional crumbliness and variable chunk distribution across individual packs in typical servings.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 45%, Glucose, Chicory Fibre, Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Yoghurt Compound 6% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder Milk, Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Food Acid Citric Acid, Natural Flavour), Apple 4%, Sunflower Oil, Linseeds, Invert Sugar, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Natural Custard Flavour, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Apple Powder 0.5%, Cinnamon, Food Acid (Citric Acid).
Check Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bars Peanut Butter Cchip – 3 Oz (Case Of 12)
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


