Is Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft and chewy bars offer sweet toasted flavor with intermittent crunchy bits; texture ranges from tender to firm across batches. Consumers commonly use them as quick breakfasts, on the go snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent taste for many, and occasional variability in moisture and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft and chewy bars offer sweet toasted flavor with intermittent crunchy bits; texture ranges from tender to firm across batches. Consumers commonly use them as quick breakfasts, on the go snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent taste for many, and occasional variability in moisture and sweetness.
Ingredients
Carman's Muesli Blend (Whole Grain Oats 45%, Fruit 10% Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Currants, Raisins, Coconut, Sunflower Oil, Seeds 6% Sunflower, Sesame, Pepitas, Nuts 6% Almonds, Pecans, Golden Syrup, Cinnamon), Glucose, Natural Flavour.
Check Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


