Is Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats 45
  • natural flavour

whole grain oats 45

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft and chewy bars offer sweet toasted flavor with intermittent crunchy bits; texture ranges from tender to firm across batches. Consumers commonly use them as quick breakfasts, on the go snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent taste for many, and occasional variability in moisture and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carman's Muesli Blend (Whole Grain Oats 45%, Fruit 10% Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Currants, Raisins, Coconut, Sunflower Oil, Seeds 6% Sunflower, Sesame, Pepitas, Nuts 6% Almonds, Pecans, Golden Syrup, Cinnamon), Glucose, Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go