Is Carman's Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry Gourmet Protein Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • milk solids
  • natural greek yoghurt flavour
  • yoghurt powder 10
  • yoghurt compound 9

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
natural greek yoghurt flavour
yoghurt powder 10

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 25% (peanuts, Almonds), Soy Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Powder [soy Lecithin]), Glucose, Seeds 11% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Yoghurt Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder 10%, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Food Acid [330], Natural Greek Yoghurt Flavour), Fruit (cranberries 5% [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Currants 2%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Berry Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk Products And Sesame Seeds.may Be Present: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry Gourmet Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go