Is Carman's Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry Gourmet Protein Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • milk solids
  • honey
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural berry flavour
  • natural greek yoghurt flavour
  • yoghurt powder 10
  • +1 more

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
honey
natural vanilla flavour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 25% (peanuts, Almonds), Soy Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Powder [soy Lecithin]), Glucose, Seeds 11% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Yoghurt Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder 10%, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Food Acid [330], Natural Greek Yoghurt Flavour), Fruit (cranberries 5% [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Currants 2%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Berry Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk Products And Sesame Seeds.may Be Present: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry Gourmet Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Carman's Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry Gourmet Protein Bars | Spoonful