Is Carman's Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry Gourmet Protein Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk products
  • milk solids
  • natural greek yoghurt flavour
  • yoghurt powder 10
  • yoghurt compound 9

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
natural greek yoghurt flavour
yoghurt powder 10

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 25% (peanuts, Almonds), Soy Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Powder [soy Lecithin]), Glucose, Seeds 11% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Yoghurt Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder 10%, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Food Acid [330], Natural Greek Yoghurt Flavour), Fruit (cranberries 5% [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Currants 2%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Berry Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk Products And Sesame Seeds.may Be Present: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry Gourmet Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go