Is Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • natural peppermint flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend 32% (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Choc Compound 25% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Peanuts 5%, Milk Choc Chips 5% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt), Humectant (plant Derived [glycerin]), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour. May contains Soy, Milk and Peanut. It may also contains Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast