Is Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- isolated soy protein
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein crisps
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend 32% (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Choc Compound 25% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Peanuts 5%, Milk Choc Chips 5% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt), Humectant (plant Derived [glycerin]), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour. May contains Soy, Milk and Peanut. It may also contains Tree Nuts and Sesame.
Check Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


