Is Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy bars offer pronounced bitter-sweet cocoa and coffee notes with intermittent crunchy pieces. Consumers report convenient, portable portioning for on-the-go snacks, breakfast accompaniment or afternoon pick-me-ups. Reviews commonly praise flavor intensity and texture balance, while some note small size per serving and occasional variability in firmness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 53% (peanuts, Almonds), Glucose, Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 8% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coffee Beans 2.5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts Hazelnuts, Soy And Almonds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Milk Products, Sesame Seeds And Soy. Contains Caffeine.

Check Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten Free

Extremely delicious

susNpep•Mar 9, 2021

Where to buy

Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast