Is Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • emulsifier soy lecithin
  • glycerin soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon tang combines with sweet creamy white chocolate notes and subtle coconut aroma; the slice has a moist, slightly crumbly texture with occasional chew from shredded bits. Commonly eaten as a snack or with coffee, reviewers report consistent flavor balance and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness levels varied.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconuts 22% (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), White Chocolate Chips 15% (Sweetener Maltitol, Cocoa Solids 26%, Milk Solids 13%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds, Sorghum Flour, Puffed Rice, Humectant (Glycerin Soy), Vegetable Fibres, Inulin, Egg White Powder, Sweetener (Maltitol, Isomalt, Stevia), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Raising Agent (450, 500), Natural Lemon Flavour, Food Acid (Malic Acid).

Check Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast