Is Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- glycerin plant derived
- humectant
- natural flavours
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts 37%, Dark Choc Compound 26% (Vegetable Oil, Sweetener Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Milk Protein Isolate, Sugar, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Chicory Fibre, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Mlk), Glucose, Sunflower Seeds, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds 4%, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cashews 2%, Chicory Fibre, Vegetable Shortening, Sunflower Oil), Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Double Dark Chocolate Nut Protein Bar, 1.76 oz
Low Carb Keto Nut Granola Cinnamon Pecan
Yo Mama's Keto Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Yo Mama's Keto Chianti Wine Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Snacks Generation Low Carb Keto Nut Granola Blueberry Cinnamon
Where to buy
Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


