Is Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack Dairy Free?

Description
A compact snack offering a bittersweet coating over a chewy, textured center with intermittent tart notes; reviewers praise its balanced flavor and convenient portability, citing it as a handy on-the-go or lunchbox option, while some note occasional overly sweet moments and limited portion size relative to price and packaging inconsistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack offering a bittersweet coating over a chewy, textured center with intermittent tart notes; reviewers praise its balanced flavor and convenient portability, citing it as a handy on-the-go or lunchbox option, while some note occasional overly sweet moments and limited portion size relative to price and packaging inconsistency.
Ingredients
Whole Grains (Oats 26%, Buckwheat), Dark Choc Compound 25% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Glucose, Fruit 13% (Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cherries 5% Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut 1.5%), Honey, Puffed Rice, Seeds 3.5% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Sunflower Oil, Oat Fibre, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours.
Check Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


