Is Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack Gluten Free?

Description
A compact snack offering a bittersweet coating over a chewy, textured center with intermittent tart notes; reviewers praise its balanced flavor and convenient portability, citing it as a handy on-the-go or lunchbox option, while some note occasional overly sweet moments and limited portion size relative to price and packaging inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats 26
- natural flavour
- oat fibre
- natural flavours
oats 26
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack offering a bittersweet coating over a chewy, textured center with intermittent tart notes; reviewers praise its balanced flavor and convenient portability, citing it as a handy on-the-go or lunchbox option, while some note occasional overly sweet moments and limited portion size relative to price and packaging inconsistency.
Ingredients
Whole Grains (Oats 26%, Buckwheat), Dark Choc Compound 25% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Glucose, Fruit 13% (Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cherries 5% Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut 1.5%), Honey, Puffed Rice, Seeds 3.5% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Sunflower Oil, Oat Fibre, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours.
Check Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


