Is Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack Vegetarian?

Description
A compact snack offering a bittersweet coating over a chewy, textured center with intermittent tart notes; reviewers praise its balanced flavor and convenient portability, citing it as a handy on-the-go or lunchbox option, while some note occasional overly sweet moments and limited portion size relative to price and packaging inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack offering a bittersweet coating over a chewy, textured center with intermittent tart notes; reviewers praise its balanced flavor and convenient portability, citing it as a handy on-the-go or lunchbox option, while some note occasional overly sweet moments and limited portion size relative to price and packaging inconsistency.
Ingredients
Whole Grains (Oats 26%, Buckwheat), Dark Choc Compound 25% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Glucose, Fruit 13% (Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cherries 5% Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut 1.5%), Honey, Puffed Rice, Seeds 3.5% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Sunflower Oil, Oat Fibre, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours.
Check Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


