Is Carman's Muesli Bars SuperBerry Cranberry Blueberry & Goji 6 pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats 39
  • natural flavour

whole grain oats 39

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Carman's super berry cranberry blueberry and goji muesli is an Australian made and owned product. Its creators have been making muesli bars for over 25 years, showcasing their experience and expertise. This muesli is made with real passion, emphasizing the commitment to using real ingredients from the kitchen rather than relying on chemicals. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, Carman's longstanding reputation suggests that it is highly regarded by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carman's Muesli Blend (Whole Grain Oats 39%, Seeds 13% Pepitas, Sesame, Sunflower, Fruit 11% Cranberries 3.5% (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Goji Berries 2%, Coconut 2%, Currants, Blueberries 1% (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Nuts 5% Almonds, Pecans, Golden Syrup, Cinnamon), Glucose, Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's Muesli Bars SuperBerry Cranberry Blueberry & Goji 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Carmans bars

Good. Best to grab on sale. 1 a day works well for low fodmap

pricey
naTASHa•Aug 23, 2023

Where to buy

Carman's Muesli Bars SuperBerry Cranberry Blueberry & Goji 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking