Is Carman's Muesli Crispy Deluxe Fruit & Nut 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • emulsifier 471

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet spiced flavor muesli with crisp clusters and chewy bits commonly served with milk, yogurt or as a grab and go snack. Reviewers praise the crunchy texture and warming spice notes but occasionally report hard pieces and uneven cluster sizes. Frequently used as breakfast cereal or a topping for fruit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit 25% (Raisins Raisins, Vegetable Oil, Sultanas Sultanas, Vegetable Oil, Dates), Dates, Rice Flou), Rice Flakes (Rice Flour, Fructose, Salt, Emulsifier 471), Seeds 19% (Sunflower, Pepitas), Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Nuts 3% (Almonds, Hazelnuts, Pecans), Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon, Vitamin (Vitamin E).

Check Carman's Muesli Crispy Deluxe Fruit & Nut 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Muesli Crispy Deluxe Fruit & Nut 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping