Is Carman's No Added Sugar Almond, Cashew & Coconut Muesli Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticale
- gluten
- gluten containing cereals
- oats
triticale
Dietitian noteTriticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder. Triticale and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grains (Oats, Triticale, Buckwheat), Nuts (Almonds 4%, Cashews 3.5%), Seeds 6% (Sunflower, Linseeds), Sunflower Oil, Coconut 4.5%, Spices, Puffed Brown Rice, Vitamin (Vitamin E).
Check Carman's No Added Sugar Almond, Cashew & Coconut Muesli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's No Added Sugar Almond, Cashew & Coconut Muesli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Where to buy
Carman's No Added Sugar Almond, Cashew & Coconut Muesli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


