Is Carman's Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut & Macadamia 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soy lecithin

emulsifier soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Carmans Dark Choc Macadamia Coconut Nut Bars 6x160g are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with wholesome nuts and seeds, these bars are both gluten-free and a great source of protein and fiber. The nuts in Carmans Nut Bars provide a satisfying crunch, while the dark chocolate adds a scrumptious touch. Customers appreciate the fact that these bars are not only tasty but also cater to specific dietary needs. Overall, Carmans Dark Choc Macadamia Coconut Nut Bars are a satisfying and healthy option for those looking for a gluten-free snack that is packed with protein and fiber.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 52% (Peanuts, Almonds, Macadamias 7%), Glucose, Dark Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk), Seeds 5% (Sunflower, Pepitas), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coconut 5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavours.

Check Carman's Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut & Macadamia 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut & Macadamia 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go