Is Carman's Oat Slice Golden Oat & Coconut Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 16%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 14%, Coconut 14% (coconut, Preservative 223 (sulphites)), Butter (milk), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (thiamine, Folic Acid), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Sulphites and Milk. It may also contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Lupin, Soy and Egg.

Check Carman's Oat Slice Golden Oat & Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go