Is Carman's Protein 10 Dark Choc and Cranberry Bars, 10 Salted Dark Choc And Almond Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOC & CRANBERRY PROTEIN BARS INGREDIENTS: Nuts 20% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Sugar, Seeds 11% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Honey, Dark Chocolate Compound 0% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk), Cranberries 7% (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Sesame, Milk. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts. SALTED DARK CHOC & ALMOND PROTEIN BARS INGREDIENTS Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Salted Dark Chocolate Compound 0% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Chicory Fiber, Seeds 7% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Honey 4%, Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Sesame. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's Protein 10 Dark Choc and Cranberry Bars, 10 Salted Dark Choc And Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep