Is Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk products
- belgian milk chocolate 2
- milk powder
- milk protein
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 30% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin]), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (milk Powder) Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived] ), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Milk Products And Soy. May Be Present Tree Nuts And Sesame
Check Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


