Is Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • milk products
  • milk protein
  • natural flavours
  • glycerin
  • humectant
  • belgian milk chocolate 2

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Choc Compound 30% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin]), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (milk Powder) Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived] ), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Milk Products And Soy. May Be Present Tree Nuts And Sesame

Check Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast