Is Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond butter compound 9
  • almonds

almond butter compound 9

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor with a pronounced sweet-and-salty profile pairs with a soft, slightly chewy bar and a creamy center; some reviewers note occasional grittiness or stickiness. Commonly also consumed as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or convenient addition to lunchboxes and post-activity refueling routines, often chosen for quick, on-the-go convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Almond Butter Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 7% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Golden Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Buckwheat, Natural Caramel Flavour, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go