Is Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These protein bars combine salted dark-chocolate flavor with pronounced nutty notes, offering a chewy base punctuated by crunchy inclusions and a smooth chocolate finish. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweet‑salt contrast, satisfying texture, and portability for on-the-go snacks, while some mention occasional variations in firmness or sweetness and packaging quality issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Salted Dark Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Chicory Fibre, Seeds 7% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Honey 4%, Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt.

Check Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast