Is Carman's Protein Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder 2
  • milk
  • milk solids

cream powder 2

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt]), Glucose, White Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Choc Cookie Pieces 7% (Tapioca Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Solids [Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder], Rice Bran Oil, Raising Agent [Sodium Bicarbonate], Salt), Chicory Fibre, Golden Syrup, Cocoa Liquor, Cream Powder 2% (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerin [Plant Derived]). Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Carman's Protein Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast