Is Carman's Protein Cookies & Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soy protein crisps
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts 33% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt]), Glucose, White Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Choc Cookie Pieces 7% (Tapioca Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Solids [Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder], Rice Bran Oil, Raising Agent [Sodium Bicarbonate], Salt), Chicory Fibre, Golden Syrup, Cocoa Liquor, Cream Powder 2% (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerin [Plant Derived]). Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Protein Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


