Is Carman's Protein Iced Coffee Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerin
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nuts 36% (peanuts, Almonds), Glucose, Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Golden Syrup, Caramel Compound (milk, Soy), White Choc Compound (milk, Soy), Linseeds, Sunflower Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Ground Coffee Beans 1%, Natural Flavours, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived]). Contains Peanuts, Almond, Soy, Milk. May contain other Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Protein Iced Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Iced Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


