Is Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty flavor with crisp flakes and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a grab-and-go snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and good portioning; some report uneven chunk sizes and variable freshness between batches and occasional overly hard pieces noted sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty flavor with crisp flakes and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a grab-and-go snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and good portioning; some report uneven chunk sizes and variable freshness between batches and occasional overly hard pieces noted sometimes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 53%, Plant Protein Blend (Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein), Brown Rice Syrup, Seeds 6% (Linseeds, Sunflower, Sesame), Nuts (Almonds 3.5%, Hazelnuts 2.5%), Golden Syrup, Raw Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Vitamin (Vitamin E).
Check Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


