Is KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, lightly sweet flavor and a mix of crisp and chewy textures; users commonly eat it straight from the pouch, sprinkle it over yogurt or oatmeal, or use it as a topping for desserts. Reviews frequently note portability, satisfying crunch, occasional clumping, convenience, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Brown Rice, Canola Oil, Honey, Almond Butter (Almonds), Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Molasses, Millet, Amaranth, Quinoa, Vanilla Extract, Brown Rice Syrup, Cinnamon, Salt, Vintamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Allergen Information: Contains Almonds And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information:

Check KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking