Is Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein crisps isolated soy protein

soy protein crisps isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty flavor with crisp flakes and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a grab-and-go snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and good portioning; some report uneven chunk sizes and variable freshness between batches and occasional overly hard pieces noted sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 53%, Plant Protein Blend (Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein), Brown Rice Syrup, Seeds 6% (Linseeds, Sunflower, Sesame), Nuts (Almonds 3.5%, Hazelnuts 2.5%), Golden Syrup, Raw Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Vitamin (Vitamin E).

Check Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go