Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut and Almond 6 ct 7.4 oz are delicious and satisfying granola bars made by Nature Valley. These sweet and salty bars are made with real dark chocolate, which comes in the form of chunks, peanuts, and almonds. They are made with chewy granola and do not contain any artificial flavors, artificial colors, or high fructose corn syrup. These bars are a great snack option for those on the go. People appreciate the combination of sweet and salty flavors and the use of real dark chocolate.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut and Almond 6 ct 7.4 oz are delicious and satisfying granola bars made by Nature Valley. These sweet and salty bars are made with real dark chocolate, which comes in the form of chunks, peanuts, and almonds. They are made with chewy granola and do not contain any artificial flavors, artificial colors, or high fructose corn syrup. These bars are a great snack option for those on the go. People appreciate the combination of sweet and salty flavors and the use of real dark chocolate.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Almonds, Whole Grain Wheat, Fructose, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Milk, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness, Roasted Peanuts, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


