Is Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Choc Compound 31% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Peanuts 16%, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps 9% (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps 7% (rice, Raising Agent [calcium Carbonate]), Peanut Butter 5%, Cocoa Rice Crisps 5% (rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Milk and Peanuts. It may also contain Wheat, Gluten, Tree Nuts, Sesame and Egg.

Check Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast