Is Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Almond, Hazelnut & Vanilla Soy Free?

Description
Compact bar offers a toasty, nut-forward flavor with mild sweet undertones and gentle aromatic note; texture is crunchy with chewy binding, often described as satisfying and portable. Common uses include on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals; reviewers note consistent crunch and occasional stickiness and varied sweetness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bar offers a toasty, nut-forward flavor with mild sweet undertones and gentle aromatic note; texture is crunchy with chewy binding, often described as satisfying and portable. Common uses include on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals; reviewers note consistent crunch and occasional stickiness and varied sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Nuts (peanuts 35%, Almonds 24%, Hazelnuts 2.6%), Glucose, Pepitas 8%, Honey 6%, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Psyllium Husks, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds And Hazelnuts. May Be Present Other Tree Nuts, Milk Products, Sesame And Soy.
Check Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Almond, Hazelnut & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Almond, Hazelnut & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
About this product
Snack · Bar


